The rule of law was, "The intentional infliction of economic harm is a tort unless justified by a legitimate purpose." If Employee for any reason whatsoever becomes permanently disabled so that she is unable to perform the duties prescribed herein, Employer agrees to pay Employee fifty (50) percent of Employees annual salary in the same manner as provided for the payment of salary herein, for two years following such disability. (Pugh I. Fowler and Johnson called their business Omega, and met with Alpha management, who were interested in investing in Omega. California Labor Code Section 2860 provides: Everything which an employee acquires by virtue of his employment, except the compensation which is due to him from his employer, belongs to the employer, whether acquired lawfully or unlawfully, or during or after the expiration of the term of his employment. We will be in touch shortly! Jane and Harry agree that Harry will start work as a service station attendant on Monday morning; his hours are 6:30 a.m. to 2:30 p.m. Sunday through Thursday; and he will pump gas and wash windshields, assist at the self-service pump as needed, etc.